Happy Friday, and happy Fantastic Five day! This is our chance to give props to the very best comics of the week. This week sees a chilling #1, multiple superheroes, and more. Let’s take a look at the books:
#5: Batman/Superman: World’s Finest #20
Ultimately, what carries World’s Finest is the strong collaborative nature it has from issue to issue, and this installment is no exception. I believe Waid, Mora, and Bonvillan are crafting an exciting new era of Earth-22 and despite minor pacing issues this could end up being one of the strongest arcs in this crazy adventure called Batman/Superman: World’s Finest. I can’t wait to see what these three have in store for The Dark Knight and the Red-Blue Blur.
Read Piper Whitaker’s full review!
#4: Nightmare Country: The Glass House #5
Nightmare Country: The Glass House continues taking big swings, making huge statements, and delivering major revelations. The book continues to deepen the legacy from which it was born, leaning into gruesome, metaphysical truth on a scale that could only be accomplished in a Sandman title. All of this seems bigger than what could possibly be held in a single issue or even its larger collection of miniseries, and yet it is handled masterfully by writer James Tynion IV and artist Lisandro Estherren, becoming a vital part of the mythos.
Read Colin Moon’s full review!
#3: Kill Your Darlings #2
Kill Your Darlings #2 shows no signs of letting up, taking a darker turn while still blending elements of fantasy alongside its reality. Like the previous issue, the ending promises to go deeper – and potentially darker – than what came before, but that’s what makes it one of the most interesting books on the stands.
Read Collier Jennings’ full review!
#2: Sensational She-Hulk #1
A lot of folks are going to love Sensational She-Hulk for its sharply written characters and relationship drama. Even beyond that, it’s a can’t-miss series integrating characters throughout the Marvel Universe big and small while reminding us this universe is fast with colorful characters. Dare I say it packs the excellent internal narrative of Sex and the City into superhero storytelling.
Read David Brooke’s full review!
#1: Beneath the Trees Where Nobody Sees #1
If IDW Originals continues to put out comics like Beneath the Trees Where Nobody Sees, many Eisner Awards are in their future. Horvath and Otsmane-Elhaou create a truly unique experience following a serial killer whose way of life is upended. There’s a cool and calculated feel to the pace and character work, akin to Silence of the Lambs, which should rocket to the top of comics fans’ top ten lists of 2023. A great read for the psychological horror fan who wants something different.
Read David Brooke’s full review!
Join the AIPT Patreon
Want to take our relationship to the next level? Become a patron today to gain access to exclusive perks, such as:
- ❌ Remove all ads on the website
- 💬 Join our Discord community, where we chat about the latest news and releases from everything we cover on AIPT
- 📗 Access to our monthly book club
- 📦 Get a physical trade paperback shipped to you every month
- 💥 And more!